Posts Tagged ‘Waltham Chess Club

12
Dec
17

BRING FOOD this Friday 12/15 to Waltham CC Christmas Party & Bughouse Tournament! Final Standings, Waltham CC 2017 Quick Championship

Fellow Waltham CC players,

          This Friday 12/15 Waltham CC gets ready to welcome in the holiday season with our annual Christmas Party & Bughouse Tournament.  Please bring LOTS of FOOD & non-alcoholic drink.  At 10 PM be prepared to join in our only Bughouse Tournament of the year.

          If sufficient players still have not had enough and want more Waltham CC – and who wouldn’t in our intimate dimly lit ambience? – we will close out 2017 the following Friday 12/22 with a Wild Card & Free Pizza Night.  Notify me if you’d like to come, what time control you’d like to vote for, and what toppings of pizza you’d like.

          And now, thanks so much to the 20 players who helped Waltham CC realize Vitaliy’s dream of the Waltham CC Quick Championship.  With this one we complete our first ever trio: Invitational, Blitz, and now Quick.    Can’t wait for it next year!   We had a really strong field, so that our Autumn Open winner Alan Song was in the middle of the pack this time.   He still emerged tied for the Night 1 Daily Prize.

          And of course, congratulations and recognition to IM Denys Shmelov; he is the inaugural WALTHAM CC 2017 QUICK CHAMPION.

          Full standings are below my signature.  Winners:

                     1st Place & CHAMP: IM Denys Shmelov

                     2nd Place: Daniel Frank Johnston

                     3rd Place: Sherif Khater

                     U1800: Vitaliy Ryabinin

                     U1400: Stephen Desouza

                     Daily Prize Night 1 (tied): Alan Song, Evan Maclure

                     Daily Prize Night 2: Suraj Ramanathan

          We’ll see you for the Christmas Party and Pizza Night on the next two Fridays.

Nicholas P. Sterling, Ph.D.

Waltham CC Quick Championship Director

[–]

Final Standings, Waltham CC 2017 QUICK Championship – 12-01-2017 – 12-08-2017

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Rd 13 Rd 14 Grand  Total Prize
1 Denys Shmelov 13433622 2389 W5 W4 W3 W7 W2 W6 W17 W5 W9 W4 L2 W6 D3 W7 12.5 1st – CHAMP
2 Daniel Frank Johnston 13335422 2157 W16 L3 W5 W17 L1 W4 W6 W8 W7 W6 W1 W3 W9 W4 12.0 2nd
3 Sherif Khater 12748218 2245 W6 W2 L1 W16 W7 W5 L4 L6 W11 W7 D9 L2 D1 W14 9.0 3rd
4 Alan Song 15418978 1983 W8 L1 L16 W19 W6 L2 W3 W11 W14 L1 L6 W7 W12 L2 8.0 D.P. #1 – tied
5 Vitaliy Ryabinin 14237176 1732 L1 W8 L2 W13 W16 L3 W11 L1 D10 W15 L12 W14 W6 L9 7.5 U1800
6 Anand Nair 15223527 1707 L3 W13 W18 W11 L4 L1 L2 W3 W12 L2 W4 L1 L5 W10 7.0
7 Todd S Chase 12414355 1951 D10 W17 W11 L1 L3 L16 W20 W15 L2 L3 W8 L4 W11 L1 6.5
8 Evan Maclure 14647958 1671 L4 L5 W10 W18 W17 H— H— L2 L15 W18 L7 W10 U— U— 6.0 D.P. #1 – tied
9 Suraj Ramanathan 14361257 1970 H— H— U— U— U— U— U— W10 L1 W14 D3 W12 L2 W5 5.5 D.P. #2
10 Stephen Desouza 12811020 1277 D7 L11 L8 W20 W19 L17 L13 L9 D5 L12 W15 L8 W21 L6 5.0 U1400
11 Stephen E Carlin 12674473 1421 H— W10 L7 L6 D13 W18 L5 L4 L3 W21 L14 W18 L7 L12 5.0
12 Robert King 12681247 2013 H— U— U— U— U— U— U— H— L6 W10 W5 L9 L4 W11 4.5
13 Nicholas Sterling 12454027 1675 U— L6 W20 L5 D11 U— W10 U— W21 U— U— U— W18 U— 4.5
14 Emigdio Niquet 14202096 1771 H— H— U— U— U— U— U— W14 L4 L9 W11 L5 W15 L3 4.0
15 Gordon Peters 15885708 988 H— H— U— U— U— U— U— L7 W8 L5 L10 W21 L14 W18 4.0
16 David Milliern 13784637 1704 L2 W20 W4 L3 L5 W7 H— U— U— U— U— U— U— U— 3.5  
17 Edward Astrachan 12430870 1746 W20 L7 W19 L2 L8 W10 L1 U— U— U— U— U— U— U— 3.0  
18 Eric A Heinecke 14193718 1299 H— H— L6 L8 L20 L11 W19 U— U— L8 W21 L16 L13 L15 3.0
19 Jose Solorzano 16076642 1329 H— H— L17 L4 L10 W20 L18 U— U— U— U— U— U— W21 3.0
20 Miles Spranca 14829298 888 L17 L16 L13 L10 W18 L19 L7 U— U— U— U— U— U— U— 1.0  
21 Jeffrey Guan 16229905 475 H— H— U— U— U— U— U— L14 L13 L11 L18 L15 L10 L19 1.0

Advertisements
18
Nov
17

Final Standings, Waltham CC 2017 Club Championship & Autumn Open – 10/13/2017-11/10/2017

Fellow Waltham Chess Club players,

Thanks to all the players who participated in the 2017 Club Championship and – for the first time – the AUTUMN Open. Alan Song, the master in the making, marched confidently and superbly to a 9-Point win. We hope he’ll play in the Championship next year.

Jacob Chudnovsky joined us for his first Championship, and set a record as the first WALTHAM CHESS CLUB CHAMPION to sweep the field. Hearty congratulations to Jacob.

Winners:

 

Championship:

1st Place: Jacob Chudnovsky, WALTHAM CHESS CLUB 2017 CHAMPION

2nd Place: Sergio Dario German

 

Autumn Open:

1st Place: Alan Song

2nd Place: Ilya Rozonoyer

3rd Place: Anand Nair

Under 1400 (4-way tie): Stephen Desouza, John Miller, Gordon Peters, Edward Shi

 

The full standings are below my signature.

Next year I intend to make the Championship ** FIDE-rated **. Looking forward to having many more players participate in 2018.

Nicholas P. Sterling, Ph.D.
Waltham Chess Club

 

Final Standings, Waltham CC 2017 Club Championship – 10-13-2017-11-10-2017

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Jacob Chudnovksy 12571158 2429 W5 W3 W2 W6 W4 5 1st
2 Sergio Dario German 16403741 2416 D3 W6 L1 W4 W5 3.5 2nd
3 Sherif Khater 12748218 2264 D2 L1 L4 W5 W6 2.5
4 Farzad Abdi 12868372 2326 W6 U.. W3 L2 L1 2
5 Todd Chase 12414355 2070 L1 U.. D6 L3 L2 0.5
6 Edward Astrachan 12430870 1932 L4 L 2 D5 L1 L3 0.5

 

Final Standings, Waltham CC 2017 Autumn Open – 10-13-2017-11-10-2017

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Tot Prize
1 Alan Song 15418978 2065 W8 W4 W2 W5 H.. H.. W3 W6 W10 W15 9 1st
2 Ilya Rozonoyer 12733326 1906 W14 W7 L1 W9 W3 L5 W18 W8 W4 W6 8 2nd
3 Anand Nair 15223527 1877 W9 W6 L5 W4 L2 D13 L1 W14 W8 W10 6.5 3rd
4 David Milliern 13784637 1854 W10 L1 W13 L3 W9 W6 H.. H.. L2 W5 6
5 Yuriy Zhaurov 14256202 1973 H.. H.. W3 L1 W10 W2 L6 L7 W9 L4 5
6 Stephen E. Carlin 12674473 1413 W18 L3 L9 W10 W8 L4 W5 L1 W14 L2 5
7 Nicholas Sterling 12454027 1804 W16 L2 U.. U.. W11 W14 U.. W5 U.. W9 5
8 Stephen Desouza 12811020 1334 L1 L10 W18 W14 L6 W9 W16 L2 L3 L11 4 Under 1400 – tied
9 John Miller 12744728 1209 L3 W18 W6 L2 L4 L8 W14 W16 L5 L7 4 Under 1400 – tied
10 Gordon Peters 15885708 1176 L4 W8 W16 L6 L5 W18 H.. H.. L1 L3 4 Under 1400 – tied
11 Edward Shi 16140827 893 H.. H.. U.. U.. L7 W16 U.. U.. W17 W8 4 Under 1400 – tied
12 Jose Solorzano 16076642 1504 H.. H.. U.. U.. U.. U.. U.. W18 U.. W14 3
13 Ames Abbot 12522524 1839 H.. H.. U.. U.. W16 D3 U.. U.. U.. U.. 2.5
14 Eric Heinecke 14193718 1262 L2 W16 L4 L8 W18 L7 L9 L6 L3 L12 2
15 Antonio Feng 16486682 636 H.. H.. U.. U.. U.. U.. U.. U.. W16 L1 2
16 Anthony German 16403756 929 L7 L14 L10 W18 L13 L11 L8 L9 L15 D17 1.5
17 Grant Overby 16439830 1305 H.. H.. U.. U.. U.. U.. U.. U.. L11 D16 1.5
18 Christina Quin 15902703 418 L6 L9 L8 L16 L14 L10 L2 L12 U.. U.. 0

 

11
Nov
17

NEXT FRIDAY: Waltham CC Tournament at Brandeis University, 11/17/17, 7-11 PM (and no Club Meeting 11/24)

Fellow Waltham CC Players,

Thanks to everyone who made this an excellent, if somewhat bizarrely paired, Autumn Open.  The Final Standings are below my signature, and congratulations to all the winners.

Next Friday 11/17/17, the Brandeis University Chess Club is hosting the fall Waltham Brandeis 4-Round G/15 d3.   This time the Tournament will be held in ROOM 313, on the third floor.   Registration is 7-8 PM and Round 1 will be at 8:15 PM.  If anyone needs help finding the place, he/she can text me at 781-733-0849.

Directions and the map are on the Schedule page at Waltham Chess Club.

The week after (Thanksgiving weekend), Waltham CC is not meeting.  Then we return on 12/1 for the first ever QUICK CHAMPIONSHIP.

We’ll see you at Brandeis on Friday 11/17.

Nicholas P. Sterling, Ph.D.

Waltham Chess Club

Tournament Director

Waltham Chess Club

WINNERS:

1st Place: Alan Song

2nd Place: Ilya Rozonoyer

3rd Place: Anand Nair

Under 1400: Stephen Desouza, John Miller, Gordon Peters, Edward Shi (4-way tie)

Daily Prizes:

10/13/17: Alan Song, Ilya Rozonoyer, Anand Nair

10/20/17: Alan Song, Stephen Desouza

10/27/17: David Milliern, Yuriy Zhaurov

11/3/17: Alan Song, Ilya Rozonoyer, John Miller

11/10/17: Alan Song, Ilya Rozonoyer, Anand Nair, Edward Shi

[–]

Final Standings, Waltham CC 2017 Autumn Open – 10/13/2017-11/10/2017

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Tot Prize
1 Alan Song 15418978 2065 W8 W4 W2 W5 H— H— W3 W6 W10 W15 9.0 1st
2 Ilya Rozonoyer 12733326 1906 W14 W7 L1 W9 W3 L5 W18 W8 W4 W6 8.0 2nd
3 Anand Nair 15223527 1877 W9 W6 L5 W4 L2 D13 L1 W14 W8 W10 6.5 3rd
4 David Milliern 13784637 1854 W10 L1 W14 L3 W9 W6 H— H— L2 W5 6.0
5 Yuriy Zhaurov 14256202 1973 H— H— W3 L1 W10 W2 L6 L7 W9 L4 5.0
6 Stephen E Carlin 12674473 1413 W18 L3 L9 W10 W8 L4 W5 L1 W14 L2 5.0
7 Nicholas Sterling 12454027 1804 W16 L2 U— U— W11 W14 U— W5 U— W9 5.0
8 Stephen Desouza 12811020 1334 L1 L10 W18 W14 L6 W9 W16 L2 L3 L11 4.0 U1400
9 John Miller 12744728 1209 L3 W18 W6 L2 L4 L8 W14 W16 L5 L7 4.0 U1400
10 Gordon Peters 15885708 1176 L4 W8 W16 L6 L5 W18 H— H— L1 L3 4.0 U1400
11 Ziang Shi 16140827 893 H— H— U— U— L7 W16 U— U— W17 W8 4.0 U1400
12 Jose Solorzano 16076642 1504 H— H— U— U— U— U— U— W18 U— W14 3.0
13 Ames Abbot 12522524 1839 H— H— U— U— W16 D3 U— U— U— U— 2.5
14 Eric A Heinecke 14193718 1262 L2 W16 L4 L8 W18 L7 L9 L3 L6 L12 2.0
15 Antonio Feng 16486682 636 H— H— U— U— U— U— U— U— W16 L1 2.0
16 Anthony German 16403756 929 L7 L14 L10 W18 L13 L11 L8 L9 L15 D17 1.5
17 Grant Overby 16439830 1305 H— H— U— U— U— U— U— U— L11 D16 1.5
18 Christina Quin 15902703 418 L6 L9 L8 L16 L14 L10 L2 L12 U— U— 0

 

30
Jul
17

Final Standings, Waltham CC 2017 Blitz Championship – 07-21-2017 – 07-28-2017

Fellow Waltham CC players,
 
              Thanks in abundance to everyone who played in our 4th annual Blitz Championship the past two Fridays. We had a record number of players at 26 (with 19 playing both nights and 17 playing all 12 Rounds), and we had an exceptionally high prize fund: $100-$80-$60-$40-$20. The competition was passionate and got a little dispute-filled at times, but went overall very smoothly
 
              Reigning Blitz Champion SM DENYS SHMELOV handily headed off the runners up to defend and retain his title of WALTHAM CC BLITZ CHAMPION for 2017. He had celebrated his birthday earlier in the week, so the $100 prize with Championship made for a welcome birthday gift.
 
             Winners:
                              1st Place: SM Denys Shmelov
                              2nd Place: Sherif Khater
                              3rd Place: Sergio Dario German
                              U1800: David Milliern
                              U1400: Stephen Desouza
                              Daily Prize: Alan Sikarov
 
              The full standings are given here below my signature and on my Blog, and will be published on the Waltham CC website this week.   Photos have been published on Facebook on the Waltham CC Facebook page and the Bay State Chess Kings Facebook Group.
 
              In just over two months comes our five-week Autumn Open and Invitational Waltham CC 2017 Championship. These award the highest cash prizes the Club offers. The dates are 10/13-11/11, and we hope you can join us.
 
              See you over the board.
 
Nicholas P. Sterling, Ph,D.
Waltham Chess Club
Tournament Director
 
[–]
SwissSys Standings. Waltham CC 2017 Blitz Championship: Combined
#
Name
ID
Rtng
Rd 1
Rd 2
Rd 3
Rd 4
Rd 5
Rd 6
Rd 7
Rd 8
Rd 9
Rd 10
Rd 11
Rd 12
Tot
Prize
1
Denys Shmelov
13433622
2586
$15
$8
#2
W3
$6
$7
$7
$5
#2
$3
$8
$4
22.0
1st
2
Sherif A Khater
12748218
2359
$11
$5
D1
$17
W3
#4
$10
$13
D1
$6
$5
W3
18.5
2nd
3
Sergio Dario German
16403741
2427
$7
$9
$17
W1
W2
$8
$11
W4
$8
L1
$6
W2
18.0
3rd
4
Anand Nair
15223527
1841
$22
L17
$10
W12
W8
D2
$19
W3
D15
$9
$11
L1
14.0
5
Alan Sikarov
13679232
1855
$14
L2
L7
$23
$21
L17
$22
L1
$7
$15
L2
$20
14.0
D.Prize
6
Todd S Chase
12414355
1999
W12
$13
W8
#7
L1
#9
W12
$14
$9
L2
W3
W8
13.0
7
David Milliern
13784637
1698
L3
$21
$5
D6
$12
L1
L1
$22
L5
$19
L20
$18
12.5
U1800
8
Ian W Dudley
15256685
1992
$23
L1
W6
$9
W4
L3
$25
$16
L3
#13
L1
W6
12.5
9
Ilya Rozonoyer
12733326
1954
$21
L3
#13
L8
$15
D6
W14
$20
L6
L4
$12
#13
12.5
10
Gershon Gilman
14301702
1589
L17
$22
L4
W16
$23
W13
L2
$26
W12
L11
$19
W15
12.0
11
David W Martin
12877246
1590
L2
W14
L12
$19
L16
$23
L3
$19
W16
$10
L4
$14
12.0
12
Srikanth Rapaka
15450758
1571
W6
W15
$11
W4
L7
D16
W6
D15
W10
W20
L9
$25
11.0
13
Vitaliy Ryabinin
14237176
1815
$19
L6
D9
#15
L17
W10
$26
L2
$24
D8
W15
D9
11.0
14
Stephen Desouza
12811020
1216
L5
W11
L15
W22
#18
$19
W9
L6
L20
$22
$25
L11
10.5
U1400
15
Anton Barash
13679247
1720
L1
W12
$14
D13
L9
W21
W20
#12
#4
L5
W13
W10
10.5
16
Nicholas Sterling
12454027
1715
U—
U—
$19
W10
$11
#12
$24
L8
W11
U—
U—
U—
9.5
17
Soren Aletheia-zomlefer
13921895
2217
$10
$4
L3
L2
$13
$5
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
8.0
18
Eric A Heinecke
14193718
1025
B—
U—
D23
L21
D14
$22
H—
U—
U—
W25
$22
L7
8.0
19
Gordon Peters
15885708
704
L13
W23
L16
L11
$22
L14
L4
L11
$25
L7
L10
$22
7.0
20
Dennis P Kelly
14690180
1560
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
W15
L9
$14
W12
$7
L5
6.0
 
21
Joseph Cho
15978193
1217
L9
L7
$22
$18
L5
W15
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
5.0
22
Anthony German
16403756
968
L4
L10
L21
W14
L19
L18
L5
L7
$26
L14
L18
L19
3.0
23
Mitchell Gamburg
16085321
1255
L8
W19
#18
L5
L10
L11
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
2.5
24
Andrew W Lo
16417480
unr.
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
L16
$25
L13
U—
U—
U—
2.0
 
25
Otto German
16406165
1344
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
L8
L24
L19
W18
$14
L12
1.0
 
26
Wesley Lo
16417500
unr.
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
U—
L13
L10
L22
U—
U—
U—
0.0
 



I Voted! Needham, MA 02494

I Voted